Television

 Channel 39

PBS39 is proud to bring the region in-depth news and excellent PBS programs like BBC World News America, Nightly Business Report, Antiques Roadshow, American Experience, NOVA and so much more!  Check PBS39's channel schedule to see where and when to watch your favorite programs.

 PBS39 Create TV

PBS39Create® TV's instructional programs provide expert advice on cooking, arts & crafts, gardening, home improvement and travel. Tune in and be inspired to taste, grow, imagine, explore and live more fully. Check PBS39s CREATE Channel schedule and see where and when to watch your favorite programs on PBS39Create TV.   See more at: www.createtv.com  #CreateTV  or find out more below.

 Watch Online

PBS39 goes digital to bring you the best in PBS programming for mobile, tablet and desktop!  Enjoy our extensive line-up of programming like American Masters, Frontline, NOVA and more!

 Local Productions

Emmy Nomination
Focus
PBS39's weekly TV news magazine highlighting the people, places, and issues that matter to our community. Nominated for Five 2017 Emmy® Awards!
Airs every Tuesday at 7:30pm and Fridays at 7:00pm.  Click the photo to see the latest!

PBS39 FOCUS showcases the people, places, and issues of value to residents of eastern Pennsylvania and western New Jersey. FOCUS offers coverage of a variety of issues, combining field production with studio interviews. PBS39 received two Emmy® nominations in 2016. FOCUS was nominated for excellence in historical and cultural programming. Cosmo’s World, an original series inspiring young minds to explore ecology and develop knowledge and respect for Pennsylvania’s ecosystem, was nominated for excellence in children’s programming.

Click here to learn more, or to see the latest from Team FOCUS!

The Vietnam War
Click here for details.

 PBS39 Documentaries

Second to None
Second to None Liberty High School Grenadier Band

This PBS39 original production traces the history of the Grenadier Band from its beginnings in 1926 to present day and shares some of its most memorable moments in history including performing in President Truman’s inaugural parade, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, Pasadena Rose Parade and at anniversaries of the Pearl Harbor Bombings. 

Get the DVD with a donation of support! >
The Salvation Army Legacy
The Salvation Army LEGACY

PBS39 explores the organization’s 150 years of service and local impacts in the Lehigh Valley in The Salvation Army Legacy: Doing the Most Good.  
Get the DVD with a donation of support! >
Wyomissing
Wyomissing An American Dream

PBS39 explores the legacy of Wyomissing's founding fathers: Ferdinand Thun and Henry Janssen. The two German immigrants came to Berks County as young men in the 1890’s, forged a partnership and created a textile company that would become a legend in Wyomissing Industries.
 

 Program Highlights

 Schedules

 PBS39 Channel Selection

Where We Are On Your Dial
 PBS 39 WLVT39 CreatePBS 39 WLVT HD
Over the Air3939.439.1
Service Electric Cable Lehigh Valley12112512
Blue Ridge Cable12153606
Service Electric Cablevision (Birdsboro) 195081392 
SECTV Kutztown 1953012112512
RCN - Lehigh Valley8151008
RCN - Philadelphia15  
Comcast – Reading 1960114266793
Comcast - Port Murray, NJ 0786519266793
Comcast - Radnor/Broomall-Delaware County - East Cable System 1900814266793
Comcast - Hopewell/Lambertville, NJ 0853021266793
Comcast - Montgomery County 1946814266793
Comcast - Center City, Philadelphia 1910239266793
Comcast - Northeast Philadelphia 1911439266793
Comcast - Willow Grove 1909039266793
Comcast – Coatesville 1932023266-
Comcast - Lower Marion, Philadelphia 1906610266793
Comcast - Quakertown, Sellersville 1896014266793
Comcast - Levittown / New Hope 1893814266793
Comcast - Doylestown/Jamison/Bensalem 1890114266793
Comcast - Princeton, NJ 0854239136793
Comcast Kutztown 1953014266793
Kutztown Municipal 1953013  
MetroCast Pocono 18252, 18210  99
MetroCast Schuykill 17982  99
DirecTV (Lehigh Valley & Philadelphia)39  
DishTV (Lehigh Valley & Philadelphia)39 8168
Verizon FiOS (Philadelphia and Southern NJ)39472539

 Stay Connected