SS Logo

Airs Fridays at 3:00pm, Saturdays at 10:00am,
Sunday at 11:00am and Monday at 5:30pm

Lehigh Valley: Service Electric - 512HD | 12     RCN -  1008HD | 8   Direct TV - 39     DishTV - 8168HD | 39   Blue Ridge - 606HD | 12   Comcast 793HD  

 

For 42 years, PBS39 has been producing the Valley's most popular high school academic competition, "Scholastic Scrimmage." Dr. Karen Walton, Vice President of Academics at DeSales University, quizzes top students from 39's participating school districts about all academic disciplines. Contestants try to answer questions more quickly than members of the opposite team. At the end of the "Scholastic Scrimmage" season the winning team is awarded $4000 for its scholarship fund, with the runner-up receiving $2000. The winning team also receives medals, a plaque for their high school's trophy case, and the bragging rights of being the very "best and brightest" in the Lehigh Valley. 

Dr. Karen Walton


 

 




The program is hosted by
Dr. Karen Walton, Provost, DeSales University.

Scholastic Scrimmage Schedule 2015-2016

 

TEAMTAPE TIMETAPE DATEAIR

NORTHAMPTON VS MARIAN

930 AM

OCTOBER 27

NOVEMBER 6

PEN ARGYL VS JIM THORPE

1030 AM

OCTOBER 27

NOVEMBER 13

PALMERTON VS BECAHI

1130AM

OCTOBER 27

NOVEMBER 20

STROUDSBURG VS MORAVIAN

930AM

OCTOBER 28

NOVEMBER 27

SAUCON VALLEY VS DIERUFF

1030AM

OCTOBER 28

DECEMBER 4

S. LEHIGH VS LEHIGHTON

1130AM

OCTOBER 28

DECEMBER 11

SALISBURY VS ALTWN CENTRAL

930AM

OCTOBER 29

DECEMBER 18

WHITEHALL VS FREEDOM

1030AM

OCTOBER 29

DECEMBER 25

N. LEHIGH VS DEVON PREP.

1130AM

OCTOBER 29

JANUARY 1

PANTHER VALLEY VS NAZARETH

930AM

DECEMBER 8

JANUARY 8

WILSON VS LIBERTY

1030AM

DECEMBER 8

JANUARY 15

WM. ALLEN VS BANGOR

1130AM

DECEMBER 8

JANUARY 22

PARKLAND VS CATASAUQUA

930AM

DECEMBER 9

JANUARY 29

NW LEHIGH VS LV ACADEMY

1030AM

DECEMBER 9

FEBRUARY 5

NOTRE DAME VS LV PERF. ARTS

930AM

DECEMBER 10

FEBRUARY 12

EMMAUS  (BYE)

1030AM

DECEMBER 10 

 

ROUND 2   
NORTHAMPTON VS JIM THORPE 930AMJANUARY 12FEBRUARY 19
 BECAHI VS STROUDSBURG1030AMJANUARY 12FEBRUARY 26
 SAUCON VALLEY VS S. LEHIGH930AM JANUARY 13MARCH 4
ACCHS VS WHITEHALL1030AMJANUARY 13MARCH 11
DEVON PREP VS NAZARETH930AMFEBRUARY 23MARCH 18
LIBERTY VS WM. ALLEN1030AMFEBRUARY 23MARCH 25
PARKLAND VS LV ACADEMY930AMFEBRUARY 24APRIL 1
NOTRE DAME VS EMMAUS1030AMFEBRUARY 24APRIL 8
 ROUND 3   
 930AMMARCH 22APRIL 15
 1030AMMARCH 22APRIL 22
 930AMMARCH 23APRIL 29
 1030AMMARCH 23MAY 6
 SEMI-FINAL ROUND   
 930AM APRIL 27MAY 13
 1030AM APRIL 27MAY 20
FINAL   
 930AMMAY 25MAY 27
ALL-STARS   
 1030AMMAY 25JUNE 3

PBS39 Education Services Funded By:

Charles H. Hoch Foundation

Sylvia Perkin Perpetual Charitable Trust

Thomas F. Staley Foundation

Julius & Kathryn Hommer Foundation

Walter & Alma Bastian Foundation

Charles & Leona Gruber Foundation

 Air Products

 Crayola

 The Century Fund

 Deluxe Corp

 Bank of America

 Embassy Bank

 Wells Fargo

 Keystone Nazareth Charitable Trust

 

 Just Born One Point
 The Stabler Foundation

UGI